What is the rarest birthstone?

Amethyst, if you count people: February’s stone belongs to 7.60% of U.S. births, the fewest of any month. As a gem, GIA says tanzanite is rarer than diamond.

Official list · U.S. births, 2000–2014

Birthstones by month

Everyone born in a month shares its birthstones, so each stone is exactly as common as its month.

MonthBirthstonesShare of U.S. birthsShare, 2024
January8.16% of births · about 1 in 12
  • GarnetUsually red
8.16%about 1 in 128.18%
FebruaryRarest7.60% of births · about 1 in 13
  • AmethystLilac to deep purple
7.60%about 1 in 137.80%
March8.32% of births · about 1 in 12
  • AquamarineGreenish blue
  • BloodstoneDark green with red spots · also on the AGS and GIA lists
8.32%about 1 in 128.21%
April7.98% of births · about 1 in 13
  • DiamondColorless or colored
7.98%about 1 in 137.98%
May8.35% of births · about 1 in 12
  • EmeraldGreen
8.35%about 1 in 128.35%
June8.30% of births · about 1 in 12
  • PearlWhite, pink, black and more
  • MoonstoneColorless with a blue sheen
  • AlexandriteGreen by day, red by lamplight
8.30%about 1 in 128.08%
July8.76% of births · about 1 in 11
  • RubyDeep red
8.76%about 1 in 118.79%
August8.91% of births · about 1 in 11
  • PeridotYellowish green
  • SpinelRed, pink, blue and more
  • SardonyxRed-brown and white bands · also on the AGS and GIA lists
8.91%about 1 in 118.97%
September8.68% of births · about 1 in 12
  • SapphireUsually blue
8.68%about 1 in 128.50%
October8.53% of births · about 1 in 12
  • OpalShifting rainbow colors
  • TourmalineMany colors, pink to green
8.53%about 1 in 128.65%
November8.05% of births · about 1 in 12
  • CitrineYellow to brownish orange
  • TopazMany colors; most blue is treated
8.05%about 1 in 128.04%
December8.35% of births · about 1 in 12
  • TurquoiseBlue to green
  • TanzaniteBlue to violet
  • Blue zirconBlue
8.35%about 1 in 128.43%

Stones and order from Jewelers of America’s official list. Shares divide each month’s births by all 62,187,024 U.S. births from 2000 to 2014. Colors shorten GIA’s descriptions; the gem icons are illustrations.

Shared by the fewest people

Amethyst

February: 7.60% of births · about 1 in 13

February is the shortest month · 7.80% in 2024

Rarer than diamond, says GIA

Tanzanite

One of December’s three

Commercially mined in only one place

“Very rare,” says GIA

Alexandrite

One of June’s three

Green by day, red by lamplight

Ranked by the people who share them

Birthstones in order, rarest first

Share of U.S. births in each stone’s month, 2000–2014. Every month holds between 7.60% and 8.91%.

  1. #12AmethystFebruaryRarest7.60%4,725,693 births
  2. #11DiamondApril7.98%4,960,750 births
  3. #10Citrine and topazNovember8.05%5,008,750 births
  4. #9GarnetJanuary8.16%5,072,588 births
  5. #8Pearl, moonstone and alexandriteJune8.30%5,163,360 births
  6. #7AquamarineMarch8.32%5,172,961 births
  7. #6Turquoise, tanzanite and blue zirconDecember8.35%5,194,432 births
  8. #5EmeraldMay8.35%5,195,445 births
  9. #4Opal and tourmalineOctober8.53%5,302,865 births
  10. #3SapphireSeptember8.68%5,399,592 births
  11. #2RubyJuly8.76%5,450,418 births
  12. #1Peridot and spinelAugust8.91%5,540,170 births

The 2024 natality file, 3,628,934 births to U.S. residents, puts the same months first and last: February 7.80%, August 8.97%.

What GIA says about rarity

In GIA’s own words, from its birthstone pages and gem encyclopedia.

BirthstoneGIA
TanzaniteDecemberCommercially mined in only one place, tanzanite is rarer than diamond.
AlexandriteJunealexandrite is the very rare color-change variety of the mineral chrysoberyl
fine material is exceptionally rare and valuable
SpinelAugustFine-color spinel is rare above five carats.
TourmalineOctoberprices for the best Paraíba and Paraíba-type tourmalines easily surpass other tourmalines due to their vivid hues, higher color saturation and greater rarity
RubyJulyowning a beautiful ruby is a rare and precious thing
PearlJuneThousands of years of pearl fishing have decimated the natural pearl beds, so cultured pearls account for the vast majority of pearl sales today.
AmethystFebruaryOnce as rare as ruby or emerald, amethyst was suddenly in abundance.
Topaz and citrineNovemberMost topaz and citrine birthstones are affordably priced, as good-quality gems are not as rare as for many of their counterparts.

Births: SSA counts compiled by FiveThirtyEight (CC BY 4.0) and the NCHS natality public-use file. Birthstones: Jewelers of America, the American Gem Society and GIA, read October 11, 2026.

The rarest birthstone by people: amethyst

Everyone born in a month shares its birthstone, so a birthstone is exactly as common as its month. February had the fewest U.S. births from 2000 to 2014, 4,725,693 of 62,187,024, so amethyst is the birthstone the fewest people share: 7.60%, about 1 in 13. It was last in 2024 too, at 7.80%. The reason is the calendar: February has 28 or 29 days. Diamond (April, 7.98%) is next, and peridot and spinel (August, 8.91%) are shared by the most.

No birthstone is rare in this sense: every month holds between 7.60% and 8.91% of births. Per day, January has the fewest, 10,909 births a day, so garnet is the quietest birthstone by day of the month. The birth month ranking has every month per day and in total.

The rarest birthstone as a gem

GIA, the Gemological Institute of America, does not rank birthstones by rarity, so neither do we. Two stand out in its own words. Tanzanite, one of December’s three: “Commercially mined in only one place, tanzanite is rarer than diamond.” Alexandrite, one of June’s three, is “the very rare color-change variety of the mineral chrysoberyl,” and “fine material is exceptionally rare and valuable.” The table above collects what GIA says about rarity, stone by stone.

Amethyst is the reverse case. GIA notes that it was once as rare as ruby or emerald, until large deposits were found in Brazil in the 19th century; now it is “within reach of most consumers.” The birthstone the fewest people share is one of the easiest to buy.

Which birthstone list we use

The official U.S. list comes from Jewelers of America, which created it in 1912 as the American National Retail Jewelers Association; the chart follows it. The American Gem Society and GIA list the same stones and also keep bloodstone for March and sardonyx for August, which GIA calls “the original August birthstone.” The chart shows both as also listed. All three lists include spinel for August and tanzanite for December. Jewelers of America names blue zircon for December, where the other two say zircon.

Each month in the chart links to its birthday page, which ranks every date and names the month’s birthstone. The birthday calculator shows how rare your own date is.

Sources

Birthstone lists and quotes: Jewelers of America, the American Gem Society and GIA’s birthstone pages and gem encyclopedia (tanzanite, alexandrite, spinel), all read October 11, 2026. Births: SSA counts compiled by FiveThirtyEight (CC BY 4.0) for 2000–2014 and the NCHS natality public-use file for 2024, shown side by side and never combined. The methodology has the detail.

Good questions

What is the rarest birthstone?

Amethyst, February’s birthstone, if you count the people who share it: 7.60% of U.S. births from 2000 to 2014, about 1 in 13, because February is the shortest month. As a gem, GIA ranks no birthstones, but it says tanzanite is rarer than diamond and calls alexandrite very rare.

What are the birthstones in order, from rarest to most common?

By share of U.S. births, 2000–2014: amethyst (February, 7.60%), diamond (April, 7.98%), citrine and topaz (November, 8.05%), garnet (January, 8.16%), pearl, moonstone and alexandrite (June, 8.30%), aquamarine (March, 8.32%), turquoise, tanzanite and blue zircon (December, 8.35%), emerald (May, 8.35%), opal and tourmaline (October, 8.53%), sapphire (September, 8.68%), ruby (July, 8.76%), peridot and spinel (August, 8.91%).

What is the most common birthstone?

Peridot and spinel, August’s birthstones: 8.91% of U.S. births from 2000 to 2014 and 8.97% in 2024, the most of any month. Per day, September’s sapphire led in 2000–2014.

What are the birthstones for each month?

On Jewelers of America’s official list: January garnet, February amethyst, March aquamarine, April diamond, May emerald, June pearl, moonstone and alexandrite, July ruby, August peridot and spinel, September sapphire, October opal and tourmaline, November citrine and topaz, December turquoise, tanzanite and blue zircon. The American Gem Society and GIA also list bloodstone for March and sardonyx for August.

Is amethyst a rare gem?

Not any more. GIA notes that amethyst was once as rare as ruby or emerald, until large deposits were found in Brazil in the 19th century, and calls it a comparatively inexpensive gem. It is the rarest birthstone only by the number of people who share it.

Updated